Choose Metric:

NL Gold Glove (Catcher)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Brad Ausmus HOU 33 C 0.7 0.5

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Vance Wilson NYM 29 C 1.0 0.6
2 Mike Matheny STL 31 C 0.7 0.6
3 Mike Redmond FLA 31 C 1.8 0.6
4 Brad Ausmus HOU 33 C 0.7 0.5
5 Javy Lopez ATL 31 C 0.2 0.4

NL Gold Glove (First Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Todd Helton COL 28 1B 6.3 1.2

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Todd Helton COL 28 1B 6.3 1.2
2 Travis Lee PHI 27 1B 1.1 0.9
3 Sean Casey CIN 27 1B 0.4 0.7
4 Kevin Young PIT 33 1B 0.4 0.5
5 Tino Martinez STL 34 1B 1.4 0.4

NL Gold Glove (Second Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Fernando Vina STL 33 2B 0.6 0.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Keith Lockhart ATL 37 2B 0.6 1.6
2 Abraham Nunez PIT 26 2B 1.1 0.9
3 Mark Grudzielanek LAD 32 2B 0.9 0.8
4 Pokey Reese PIT 29 2B 0.9 0.6
5 Jesse Garcia ATL 28 2B -0.2 0.5

NL Gold Glove (Third Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Scott Rolen PHI/STL 27 3B 6.5 1.6

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Scott Rolen PHI/STL 27 3B 6.5 1.6
2 Placido Polanco STL/PHI 26 3B 3.5 1.5
3 Craig Counsell ARI 31 3B 1.6 1.4
4 David Bell SFG 29 3B 3.2 0.9
5 Edgardo Alfonzo NYM 28 3B 5.0 0.8

NL Gold Glove (Shortstop)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Edgar Renteria STL 25 SS 4.2 0.5

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Juan Uribe COL 23 SS -0.1 1.2
2 Rafael Furcal ATL 24 SS 2.8 1.2
3 Jack Wilson PIT 24 SS 1.9 1.1
4 Jose Hernandez MIL 32 SS 4.5 1.1
5 Edgar Renteria STL 25 SS 4.2 0.5

NL Gold Glove (Outfield)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Andruw Jones ATL 25 CF 6.6 2.0
2 Larry Walker COL 35 RF 6.1 0.9
3 Jim Edmonds STL 32 CF 6.7 0.9

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Andruw Jones ATL 25 CF 6.6 2.0
2 Reggie Sanders SFG 34 RF 3.5 1.4
3 Shawn Green LAD 29 RF 6.9 1.4
4 Tsuyoshi Shinjo SFG 30 CF 1.9 1.3
5 Austin Kearns CIN 22 RF 4.1 1.2
6 Larry Walker COL 35 RF 6.1 0.9
7 Jay Payton NYM/COL 29 CF 4.0 0.9
8 J. D. Drew STL 26 RF 2.8 0.9
9 Jim Edmonds STL 32 CF 6.7 0.9
10 Eric Owens FLA 31 LF 1.5 0.9
11 Brian Jordan LAD 35 LF 3.0 0.8
12 Timo Perez NYM 27 CF 2.7 0.7
13 Kenny Lofton SFG 35 CF 1.8 0.7
14 Endy Chavez MON 24 CF 1.3 0.7
15 Juan Encarnacion CIN/FLA 26 CF 2.2 0.6

AL Gold Glove (Catcher)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Bengie Molina ANA 27 C 0.4 1.0

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Bengie Molina ANA 27 C 0.4 1.0
2 Ramon Hernandez OAK 26 C 1.6 0.9
3 Ben Davis SEA 25 C 1.2 0.4
4 Jason Varitek BOS 30 C 2.1 0.4
5 Dan Wilson SEA 33 C 1.6 0.4

AL Gold Glove (First Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 John Olerud SEA 33 1B 5.1 0.2

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Scott Hatteberg OAK 32 1B 3.4 0.7
2 Scott Spiezio ANA 29 1B 2.5 0.5
3 Mike Sweeney KCR 28 1B 5.0 0.5
4 Jose Offerman BOS/SEA 33 1B 0.4 0.4
5 Carlos Delgado TOR 30 1B 4.9 0.4

AL Gold Glove (Second Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Bret Boone SEA 33 2B 4.2 0.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Adam Kennedy ANA 26 2B 4.6 1.2
2 Michael Young TEX 25 2B 2.0 0.8
3 Rey Sanchez BOS 34 2B 1.4 0.8
4 D'Angelo Jimenez CHW 24 2B 1.5 0.7
5 Lou Merloni BOS 31 2B 1.3 0.6

AL Gold Glove (Third Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Eric Chavez OAK 24 3B 4.2 -0.3

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Corey Koskie MIN 29 3B 4.0 1.0
2 Jeff Cirillo SEA 32 3B 1.3 0.9
3 Troy Glaus ANA 25 3B 4.4 0.7
4 Shea Hillenbrand BOS 26 3B 4.2 0.6
5 Jose Valentin CHW 32 3B 3.3 0.5

AL Gold Glove (Shortstop)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Alex Rodriguez TEX 26 SS 8.8 0.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Mike Bordick BAL 36 SS 2.4 1.7
2 Nomar Garciaparra BOS 28 SS 6.8 1.6
3 David Eckstein ANA 27 SS 5.3 1.0
4 Chris Woodward TOR 26 SS 2.3 0.6
5 Royce Clayton CHW 32 SS 1.3 0.4

AL Gold Glove (Outfield)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Darin Erstad ANA 28 CF 6.4 3.9
2 Ichiro Suzuki SEA 28 RF 3.5 -0.2
3 Torii Hunter MIN 26 CF 3.5 -0.6

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Darin Erstad ANA 28 CF 6.4 3.9
2 Melvin Mora BAL 30 LF 4.7 2.0
3 Jacque Jones MIN 27 LF 5.4 1.5
4 Garret Anderson ANA 30 LF 5.1 1.2
5 Rondell White NYY 30 LF 1.4 1.0
6 John Mabry OAK 31 LF 1.8 1.0
7 Aaron Rowand CHW 24 CF 1.2 0.9
8 Carl Crawford TBD 20 LF 1.0 0.9
9 Dewayne Wise TOR 24 RF 0.4 0.8
10 Dustan Mohr MIN 26 RF 2.2 0.8
11 Trot Nixon BOS 28 RF 2.9 0.6
12 Jason Conti TBD 27 CF 1.0 0.5
13 Ruben Rivera TEX 28 CF 0.4 0.5
14 Greg Vaughn TBD 36 LF 0.1 0.5
15 Michael Cuddyer MIN 23 RF 0.8 0.5