Choose Metric:

NL Gold Glove (Catcher)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Mike Matheny STL 29 C 1.8 1.8

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Mike Matheny STL 29 C 1.8 1.8
2 Henry Blanco MIL 28 C 1.1 1.2
3 Damian Miller ARI 30 C 2.0 0.8
4 Joe Girardi CHC 35 C 1.6 0.5
5 Paul Lo Duca LAD 28 C 0.4 0.5

NL Gold Glove (First Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 J. T. Snow SFG 32 1B 0.8 -0.5

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Todd Helton COL 26 1B 8.9 1.7
2 Sean Casey CIN 25 1B 3.4 1.1
3 Mark Grace CHC 36 1B 3.1 1.1
4 Todd Zeile NYM 34 1B 2.4 0.9
5 Eric Karros LAD 32 1B 0.8 0.6

NL Gold Glove (Second Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Pokey Reese CIN 27 2B 1.9 1.4

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Pokey Reese CIN 27 2B 1.9 1.4
2 Placido Polanco STL 24 2B 2.0 1.0
3 Fernando Vina STL 31 2B 3.2 0.9
4 Craig Counsell ARI 29 2B 1.1 0.5
5 Quilvio Veras ATL 29 2B 2.4 0.5

NL Gold Glove (Third Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Scott Rolen PHI 25 3B 4.5 0.7

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Jeff Cirillo COL 30 3B 3.4 0.8
2 Willie Greene CHC 28 3B 0.3 0.7
3 Scott Rolen PHI 25 3B 4.5 0.7
4 Adrian Beltre LAD 21 3B 3.4 0.6
5 Robin Ventura NYM 32 3B 1.8 0.4

NL Gold Glove (Shortstop)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Neifi Perez COL 27 SS 1.1 1.2

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Neifi Perez COL 27 SS 1.1 1.2
2 Mike Benjamin PIT 34 SS 1.0 0.8
3 Damian Jackson SDP 26 SS 2.7 0.7
4 Walt Weiss ATL 36 SS 1.2 0.5
5 Rafael Furcal ATL 22 SS 4.0 0.5

NL Gold Glove (Outfield)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Andruw Jones ATL 23 CF 8.2 2.3
2 Jim Edmonds STL 30 CF 6.3 0.1
3 Steve Finley ARI 35 CF 3.4 -0.3

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Andruw Jones ATL 23 CF 8.2 2.3
2 Brian Jordan ATL 33 RF 2.0 1.4
3 Bobby Abreu PHI 26 RF 6.2 1.3
4 Richard Hidalgo HOU 25 CF 6.3 1.2
5 Tom Goodwin COL/LAD 31 CF 1.9 1.2
6 Ken Griffey CIN 30 CF 5.5 1.0
7 Todd Hollandsworth LAD/COL 27 CF 2.3 0.9
8 J. D. Drew STL 24 RF 3.6 0.9
9 Mark Kotsay FLA 24 RF 2.4 0.8
10 Ron Gant PHI 35 LF 1.4 0.7
11 Mike Darr SDP 24 RF 0.8 0.7
12 Geoff Jenkins MIL 25 LF 4.5 0.7
13 Brian Hunter COL/CIN 29 CF 0.4 0.7
14 Travis Lee ARI/PHI 25 RF 0.4 0.7
15 Jay Payton NYM 27 CF 2.1 0.7

AL Gold Glove (Catcher)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Ivan Rodriguez TEX 28 C 4.8 0.6

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Brad Ausmus DET 31 C 3.4 1.4
2 Bengie Molina ANA 25 C 1.6 0.6
3 Ivan Rodriguez TEX 28 C 4.8 0.6
4 Alberto Castillo TOR 30 C -0.1 0.4
5 Mark Johnson CHW 24 C 0.5 0.4

AL Gold Glove (First Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 John Olerud SEA 31 1B 3.7 1.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Dave McCarty KCR 30 1B 1.5 1.1
2 John Olerud SEA 31 1B 3.7 1.1
3 Jim Thome CLE 29 1B 4.8 0.5
4 Brian Daubach BOS 28 1B 0.2 0.5
5 Ron Coomer MIN 33 1B -0.2 0.2

AL Gold Glove (Second Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Roberto Alomar CLE 32 2B 5.6 0.6

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Damion Easley DET 30 2B 4.0 1.9
2 Roberto Alomar CLE 32 2B 5.6 0.6
3 Wilson Delgado NYY/KCR 27 2B 0.8 0.6
4 Carlos Febles KCR 24 2B 1.7 0.6
5 Mark McLemore SEA 35 2B 1.3 0.5

AL Gold Glove (Third Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Travis Fryman CLE 31 3B 4.7 0.0

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Troy Glaus ANA 23 3B 7.8 1.5
2 Vinny Castilla TBD 32 3B -0.3 1.2
3 Russ Johnson TBD 27 3B 1.4 0.9
4 Herbert Perry TBD/CHW 30 3B 2.8 0.6
5 Cal Ripken BAL 39 3B 1.4 0.4

AL Gold Glove (Shortstop)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Omar Vizquel CLE 33 SS 2.8 -0.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Rey Sanchez KCR 32 SS 2.3 2.0
2 Felix Martinez TBD 26 SS 1.8 1.6
3 Alex Rodriguez SEA 24 SS 10.4 1.5
4 Jose Valentin CHW 30 SS 4.9 0.9
5 Nomar Garciaparra BOS 26 SS 7.4 0.8

AL Gold Glove (Outfield)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Darin Erstad ANA 26 LF 8.3 2.7
2 Jermaine Dye KCR 26 RF 4.6 -0.0
3 Bernie Williams NYY 31 CF 5.2 -0.3

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Darin Erstad ANA 26 LF 8.3 2.7
2 Shannon Stewart TOR 26 LF 5.0 1.6
3 Troy O'Leary BOS 30 LF 1.1 1.3
4 David Justice CLE/NYY 34 LF 5.1 0.9
5 B. J. Surhoff BAL 35 LF 2.6 0.9
6 Raul Mondesi TOR 29 RF 2.9 0.8
7 Luis Matos BAL 21 CF 0.4 0.8
8 Orlando Palmeiro ANA 31 LF 2.1 0.7
9 Carlos Beltran KCR 23 CF 0.9 0.7
10 Trot Nixon BOS 26 RF 2.5 0.7
11 Paul O'Neill NYY 37 RF 1.3 0.6
12 Jason McDonald TEX 28 RF 0.7 0.6
13 Dave Martinez 3 Tms 35 RF 0.9 0.6
14 Johnny Damon KCR 26 CF 6.2 0.5
15 Darren Lewis BOS 32 CF -0.0 0.5