Choose Metric:

NL Gold Glove (Catcher)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Charles Johnson FLA/LAD 26 C 1.1 0.6

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Charles Johnson FLA/LAD 26 C 1.1 0.6
2 Alberto Castillo NYM 28 C 0.6 0.6
3 Jorge Fabregas ARI/NYM 28 C -0.3 0.5
4 Eli Marrero STL 24 C 0.8 0.5
5 Kelly Stinnett ARI 28 C 1.6 0.5

NL Gold Glove (First Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 J. T. Snow SFG 30 1B 0.7 0.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 John Olerud NYM 29 1B 7.6 1.4
2 Todd Helton COL 24 1B 3.2 0.8
3 Eduardo Perez CIN 28 1B 0.5 0.6
4 Jeff Bagwell HOU 30 1B 6.3 0.3
5 Randall Simon ATL 23 1B 0.1 0.2

NL Gold Glove (Second Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Bret Boone CIN 29 2B 1.5 -0.8

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Mickey Morandini CHC 32 2B 3.9 0.9
2 Tony Batista ARI 24 2B 2.6 0.9
3 Keith Lockhart ATL 33 2B 1.2 0.6
4 Tony Graffanino ATL 26 2B -0.2 0.5
5 Craig Counsell FLA 27 2B 2.0 0.5

NL Gold Glove (Third Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Scott Rolen PHI 23 3B 6.7 1.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Jeff Cirillo MIL 28 3B 5.9 1.7
2 Scott Rolen PHI 23 3B 6.7 1.1
3 Matt Williams ARI 32 3B 2.6 0.7
4 Vinny Castilla COL 30 3B 5.6 0.6
5 Jose Hernandez CHC 28 3B 2.2 0.5

NL Gold Glove (Shortstop)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Rey Ordonez NYM 27 SS -1.7 -0.5

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Rey Sanchez SFG 30 SS 1.9 0.8
2 Walt Weiss ATL 34 SS 2.8 0.8
3 Kevin Polcovich PIT 28 SS -0.6 0.6
4 Rich Aurilia SFG 26 SS 2.0 0.4
5 Jay Bell ARI 32 SS 3.9 0.3

NL Gold Glove (Outfield)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Andruw Jones ATL 21 CF 7.4 3.5
2 Barry Bonds SFG 33 LF 8.1 0.9
3 Larry Walker COL 31 RF 5.7 -0.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Andruw Jones ATL 21 CF 7.4 3.5
2 Bobby Abreu PHI 24 RF 6.4 2.8
3 Brian Jordan STL 31 RF 7.0 2.5
4 Mark Kotsay FLA 22 RF 3.9 2.5
5 Terry Jones MON 27 CF 1.7 1.7
6 Vladimir Guerrero MON 23 RF 7.4 1.6
7 Derek Bell HOU 29 RF 5.4 1.6
8 Devon White ARI 35 CF 3.8 1.2
9 Gerald Williams ATL 31 RF 2.3 1.1
10 Todd Dunwoody FLA 23 CF 1.7 1.1
11 F. P. Santangelo MON 30 LF 1.0 1.0
12 Jeromy Burnitz MIL 29 RF 3.4 1.0
13 Barry Bonds SFG 33 LF 8.1 0.9
14 Darryl Hamilton SFG/COL 33 CF 4.6 0.8
15 Kevin Sefcik PHI 27 LF 2.1 0.8

AL Gold Glove (Catcher)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Ivan Rodriguez TEX 26 C 6.4 1.8

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Ivan Rodriguez TEX 26 C 6.4 1.8
2 Jorge Posada NYY 26 C 2.9 0.7
3 John Flaherty TBD 30 C -0.7 0.6
4 Mike Difelice TBD 29 C 0.0 0.5
5 Sandy Alomar CLE 32 C -0.2 0.5

AL Gold Glove (First Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Rafael Palmeiro BAL 33 1B 6.3 1.5

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Rafael Palmeiro BAL 33 1B 6.3 1.5
2 Fred McGriff TBD 34 1B 2.9 0.8
3 Carlos Delgado TOR 26 1B 5.4 0.7
4 Jeff King KCR 33 1B 1.9 0.6
5 David Segui SEA 31 1B 3.2 0.5

AL Gold Glove (Second Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Roberto Alomar BAL 30 2B 3.8 1.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Miguel Cairo TBD 24 2B 3.2 2.2
2 Mike Benjamin BOS 32 2B 2.0 1.6
3 Damion Easley DET 28 2B 5.6 1.6
4 Roberto Alomar BAL 30 2B 3.8 1.1
5 Norberto Martin ANA 31 2B -0.6 0.8

AL Gold Glove (Third Base)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Robin Ventura CHW 30 3B 5.8 3.1

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Robin Ventura CHW 30 3B 5.8 3.1
2 John Valentin BOS 31 3B 4.8 2.0
3 Joe Randa DET 28 3B 1.8 1.3
4 Scott Brosius NYY 31 3B 5.3 1.1
5 Bob Smith TBD 24 3B 2.2 1.0

AL Gold Glove (Shortstop)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Omar Vizquel CLE 31 SS 3.4 0.8

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Kevin Stocker TBD 28 SS 0.9 1.5
2 Deivi Cruz DET 25 SS 2.3 1.4
3 Mike Bordick BAL 32 SS 3.3 1.3
4 Nomar Garciaparra BOS 24 SS 7.1 1.0
5 Gary Disarcina ANA 30 SS 3.3 0.8

AL Gold Glove (Outfield)

By Votes


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Ken Griffey SEA 28 CF 6.6 -0.3
2 Jim Edmonds ANA 28 CF 4.7 -0.4
3 Bernie Williams NYY 29 CF 5.3 -1.4

By Wins Above Replacement


Rk Player Team Age Pos WAR Fld
1 Brian Giles CLE 27 LF 4.0 1.8
2 Kenny Lofton CLE 31 CF 6.0 1.8
3 Brian Hunter DET 27 CF 1.3 1.6
4 Darren Bragg BOS 28 RF 2.5 1.5
5 Mike Cameron CHW 25 CF 1.5 1.1
6 Paul O'Neill NYY 35 RF 5.8 1.1
7 Kimera Bartee DET 25 CF 0.4 0.9
8 Chad Curtis NYY 29 LF 2.4 0.8
9 Dave Martinez TBD 33 RF 0.5 0.8
10 Mark Whiten CLE 31 LF 1.7 0.7
11 Jason McDonald OAK 26 CF 1.2 0.7
12 Jermaine Dye KCR 24 RF -0.6 0.6
13 Rob Ducey SEA 33 RF 0.9 0.5
14 Rich Butler TBD 25 LF -0.2 0.4
15 Darren Lewis BOS 30 CF 2.2 0.3